CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Ms. Josephine Guanio
Exist Inc.
1650 N.W. 23rd Avenue
Unit A
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s romper from China

Dear Ms. Guanio:

In your letter dated February 19, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned.

Style LSR602 is a woman’s romper constructed from 95% viscose and 5% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless garment covers the bust but has no neck or shoulder coverage. The top of the garment is elasticized and extends straight across the upper chest and back. The romper extends to the upper thigh area and features an elasticized waistband and shorts with hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style LSR602 will be 6114.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division